Privacy Policy

Last update: January 17, 2023

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.ginibot.com.

Introduction

Welcome to our website Ginibot.com! This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information. You must read and understand it before using our website. By using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

RPAiX, LLC. (“Ginibot”, “Ginibot” , “us”, “we”, or “our”) Operates https://ginibot.com (hereinafter referred to as “Service“).
The word “RPAiX” and “Ginibot” may be used interchangeably in this privacy policy.

We at RPAiX take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting it. We only use your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and will never sell or share it with third parties.

When you use our website, we may collect personal information such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and other contact information. We may also collect information about your computer, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, and access times.

We use this information to provide our services, improve our products and services, contact you, and understand our customers better. We may also use this information to personalize content, analyze trends, and measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Ginibot provides various social media management tools that can be accessed via our websites or mobile apps. These tools enable you to manage all your social media accounts from one online platform. The Ginibot platform allows you to manage all your social media and marketing campaigns, engage with your audience, schedule and publish messages, and analyze the results. These tools are collectively referred to as “Services.” When we offer the Services, we are providing them as a service provider.

All personal data collection, use, and management by social networks such as Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter (collectively the “Social Networks”) is governed by their privacy policies and terms. You must comply with the terms and privacy policies of Social Networks when you use them. RPAiX cannot be held responsible for any of the terms and privacy policies contained in Social Networks. Therefore, we advise you to read them carefully.

Our Services allow you to connect your Ginibot account with third-party services (“Third Party Services”), which include apps that you can access in our App Directory or may be made available to you through our platform. These third-party services may collect your information in accordance with their privacy policies and terms. RPAiX does not have any responsibility for Third-Party Services. Therefore, we advise you to read their privacy policies carefully.

When collecting, using, and disclosing personal information through the Services, we rely on your compliance with applicable privacy laws, including obtaining consent and giving notices. We will refer any complaints or questions regarding the use of the services to you if we have them.
Our Services are not meant for children. Only adults over 18 should access the Services if they are for business purposes.

Definitions

Personal Data: Refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples of Personal Data include, but are not limited to, name, email address, phone number, credit card information, gender, date of birth, and physical address.

Usage Data: Is data collected automatically either generated by our products, services, websites, or applications, such as statistical or technical data. Examples of Usage Data may include internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, version and language, unique device ID, referring website, location data, operating system, and other usage and browsing data.

Cookies: Refer to small pieces of data stored on a device. We may use both session and persistent Cookies. Session Cookies are deleted when a user closes their web browser. Persistent Cookies remain stored on a user’s device and are activated each time the user visits the website.

Data Controller: A Data Controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or any other body who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Data Processor: A Data Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or any other body which processes personal data on behalf of the Data Controller.

Data Subject: A Data Subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the Data Controller or Data Processor.

The User: Is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

Information we collect

We will collect the information reasonably necessary to perform the following activities:

Account information

Content

Logs, usage and support data

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Surveys, events, marketing and other activities
Surveys, contests, events (such as webinars and in-person events) for those we host or are affiliated with:

Other interactions

Browsing our websites

When you browse our websites, we collect information about you as described below, some of which is collected automatically:

How we use your information

We use your information for the purposes described below:

Providing and securing our services

Our communications with you

We use your contact information where appropriate to send you information about our Services, events, marketing communications (consistent with your preferences—see “Marketing emails, advertising and website browsing” below), and job opportunities.

We use email statistics, such as open rates, to assess the effectiveness of, and to make improvements to our communications. We also use engagement analytics to better understand your needs so that we can provide the information and services that would be more suitable for you.

Improving our websites and applications

We use information about you to help us understand usage patterns and other activities on our websites and applications so that we can diagnose problems and make improvements, including enhancing usability and security. We also use website personalization software to help us present information on our websites that may be more relevant to you, such as displaying resources applicable to your industry or organization size.

If you choose to provide information about you, your usage of social media services and other feedback during telephone calls and other interactions to our customer support and sales teams, we may use, monitor, and record this information for training purposes, to make improvements to our internal sales and marketing processes, and to improve our Services.

Your respective rights of the information about you

When using our Services, you may access, update, or correct most of your Account information by logging in to your account to edit your profile or organization record.

If you have requests that cannot be carried out by logging in to your account, such as accessing additional information or deleting information about you, please email our privacy team. Please note that we may need to retain certain information about you for as long as you maintain an account for our Services, to provide you with our Services, for record keeping purposes, for payment processing, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, or to enforce the applicable terms of service or other agreement in place between you (or your organization) and Ginibot (the “Terms of Service”).

Requests to access, correct, update, or delete your information can be made in writing to our privacy team and will be handled within thirty (30) days unless they are unusually extensive or complex, in which case we will advise you of the expected timeline for handling your request.

If you have authorized us to access your Social Network account to provide the Services, you may revoke this access at any time by following the instructions here. For example, if you have authorized us to access your information via the YouTube API services, in addition to our normal procedure for deleting stored data, you may revoke our access to your data via the Google security settings page, located here.

You can contact our Support team for other general requests about your account by your preferred method listed here.

Marketing emails, advertizing and website browsing

For marketing communications, you may opt out of marketing communications sent by Ginibot by accessing our Preferences Management page, by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing email you receive, or completing the unsubscribe form. Please note that if you are a Ginibot user, unsubscribing from marketing communications will not affect product-generated Ginibot emails sent in connection with your use of our Services.

Ginibot participates in interest-based advertising (where you may have visited our websites or another website which allows us to display advertising relating to our Services). The Network Advertising Initiative has developed a tool that may help you understand which third parties have currently enabled cookies for your browser and how to opt out of those cookies. For more information and to opt out of interest-based advertising, you can visit this page. For more information on how to opt out of marketing cookies, review our Cookie Notice.

Who has access to your information

Ginibot does not rent or sell your information. We restrict access to your information to authorized employees and we do not share your information with third parties except in the circumstances explained below.

Employees and Authorized Contractors

Our employees and authorized contractors may need to access information about you when they require this information to perform their job. For example, a customer support representative would need access to your account to validate your identity and respond to your question or request; our email communications team would need access to your contact information to ensure this information is sent correctly and any unsubscribe requests are properly managed; and our security staff would need to review information to investigate attempted denial of service attacks, fraudulent account activity, or other attempts to compromise the Services.

All our employees and contractors are required to agree to maintain the confidentiality and protect the privacy of your information.

Service Providers, Authorized Resellers, and Partners

We will share limited information about you to authorized service providers we use for marketing services, communicating with you, managing our customer database, the provision of professional services, and providing and managing the Services (including hosting data centers, securing our Services, and payment processing).

We limit the number of service providers who are permitted to process your Content for the purpose of assisting us in delivering the Services. We refer to these service providers as “subprocessors” and they are listed on this page.

Where you have purchased a service from an authorized reseller or partner, we may provide information about you to (and may receive information about you from) the reseller or partner as necessary to support your use of the service you purchased.

When sharing your information with any of the above service providers, resellers and partners, we ensure they agree to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and only use your information to carry out the Services and your requests.

We may also participate in and run marketing events (e.g. virtual conferences, webinars, and provide resources) with sponsors and other organizations. Where the sponsors or other organizations wish to collect your information for their marketing purposes, while we may facilitate this (e.g. information may be collected on the same registration form), they will be doing so independently under their own policies. We will advise you and provide you an opportunity for you to share your information with the sponsors or other organizations for such purposes, either upon registration or during the event.

Social network and third party services

Where you are using our Services and have chosen to connect your Social Networks to the Services, or if you authorize a Third-Party Service to access your account, you are agreeing to provide information about you to the Social Networks and the Third-Party Services under their respective terms and privacy policies. For example, if you choose to connect your YouTube account to the Services, this connection uses YouTube’s API services, and the Google Privacy Policy (located here) will apply to you.

Customer organization

Where your employer or an entity has purchased Services on your behalf, we may disclose information about you such as your name and email address, and some usage information including whether a user has logged in to the Service, frequency of login, time spent using the Services, and enrollment and completion of Ginibot Academy courses to assist your employer or the entity in managing its use and maximizing the value of the Services.

Successor and affiliated entities

We may share information about you among Ginibot controlled affiliates and subsidiaries, and they will protect your information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and where applicable, in accordance with the privacy policy specific to the entity.

We may also disclose your information as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets. If we do, we will inform such entities of the requirement to handle your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy.

Law enforcement, government agencies, professional advisors

We may need to disclose information about you where we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law or regulation, or if we are otherwise legally required to do so, such as in response to a court order or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or to defend against legal claims or demands. For governmental data access requests concerning you or your organization, we would first attempt to redirect the request to you and/or we would first attempt to notify you unless we are legally prohibited from doing so.

In addition, we may disclose information about you if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action: (a) against illegal activities, fraud, situations involving potential threats to our rights or property (or to the rights or property of those who use our Services), or to protect the personal safety of any person; or (b) regarding situations that involve the security of our Services, abuse of the Services infrastructure, or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, or denial of service attacks).

We also use professional advisors, including lawyers and accountants, and may be required to disclose information about you when engaging them for their services and as necessary for audits, financial and other regulatory reviews.

Your data protection rights under General Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights, covered by GDPR. – See more at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please email us at support@ginibot.com

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Please note, we may not able to provide Service without some necessary data.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your data protection rights under the California Privacy Protection Act (CallOPPA)

IalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivable the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals:

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track browser mechanism is in place. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

How we safeguard your information

Ginibot maintains industry standard security safeguards to protect your information. This includes ensuring our employees receive appropriate security and privacy training and guidance so they are aware of the measures they need to implement to protect your information.

Access controls are in place to limit access to your information to those who need it to perform their jobs. For example, information about you may be provided to our customer support specialists to help you with your requests. Individuals who are permitted to handle your information must adhere to confidentiality obligations.

We encrypt data in transit and at rest, where appropriate, to ensure that your information is kept private. We undertake service provider security and privacy reviews to ensure that service providers follow our stringent requirements to safeguard your information, and we also enter into data protection agreements with our service providers. All payment information is fully encrypted and handled only by PCI certified organizations. More detailed information on our security practices is available in our Trust Center and Ginibot Security Practices web pages.

Time we retain your information

In general Ginibot does not permanently store Content from Social Networks. Rather, when you login to the Services, we retrieve data from Social Networks in real time so that it is displayed in the platform for viewing during your session. We store other Content that you produce (such as draft Content for post on Social Networks) so that you can easily access this material on the Services. Messages in Inbox are stored for 6 weeks to enable you to take any action required, such as replying to messages. RPAiX Analytic products such as Analytics and Insights will store mentions related to our customers from social media audiences for up to 25 months to allow our customers to conduct trending and analysis.

Aggregated data is used by Ginibot for analysis, product improvement, and troubleshooting purposes. In some cases, Content may continue to exist on the Social Networks even after you or we delete it from our Services, and you will need to contact the relevant Social Network directly if you want it to remove this Content.

We retain your information as long as required to provide the Services requested by you, for record keeping purposes, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce the terms for the Services. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain information about you, or otherwise upon your request, we will dispose of it in a secure manner or anonymize the information.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

We also encourage you to review the Google’s policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Firebase

Firebase is analytics service provided by Google Inc.

You may opt-out of certain Firebase features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

For more information on what type of information Firebase collects, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Segment

Segment is a web traffic analysis tool. You can read the Privacy Policy for Segment.io here: https://segment.com/legal/privacy/.

Mixpanel

Mixpanel is provided by Mixpanel Inc.

You can prevent Mixpanel from using your information for analytics purposes by opting-out. To opt-out of Mixpanel service, please visit this page: https://mixpanel.com/optout/

For more information on what type of information Mixpanel collects, please visit the Terms of Use page of Mixpanel: https://mixpanel.com/terms/

CD/CI Tools

We may use third-party Service Providers to automate the development process of our Service.

GitHub

GitHub is provided by GitHub, Inc.

GitHub is a development platform to host and review code, manage projects, and build software.

For more information on what data GitHub collects for what purpose and how the protection of the data is ensured, please visit GitHub Privacy Policy page: https://help.github.com/en/articles/github-privacy-statement.

Behavioral Remarketing

RPAiX, LLC. uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

GitHub is provided by GitHub, Inc.

Google Ads (AdWords)

Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

PayPal or Braintree:

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Stripe:

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: https://stripe.com/us/privacy

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18 (“Child” or “Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children under 18. If you become aware that a Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: ginibot@rpaix.com